Index Of Local Names
(E) = English
(J) = Ju\oasi
(P) = Punguvlei
(V) = Vasekele
 
 
 A
African Cucumber (E) Momordica balsamina
African Resin Tree (E) Ozoroa insignis Delile subsp. latifolia (Engl.) R.R.Fern.
African Teak (E) Pterocarpus angolensis
African Wattle (E) Peltophorum africanum
 B
 
 
Balsam Pear (E) Momordica balsamina
Baobab (E) Adansonia digitata
Bitter Cassava (E) Manihot esculenta
Bitter Karee (E) Rhus marlothii Engl.
Blade Thorn (E) Acacia fleckii Schinz
Boa (V) Amaranthus thunbergii Moq.
Bo’mbo (V) Pygmaeothamnus zeyheri (Sond.) Robyns var. zeyheri
Brandybush (E) Grewia flava DC.
Broad-leaved turpentine grass (E) Cymbopogon caesius (Nees) Stapf
Buffalo Thorn (E) Ziziphus mucronata Willd. subsp. mucronata
C
Camelthorn (E) Acacia erioloba E.Mey.
Castor Bean Tree (E) Ricinus communis L.
Coffee Neat’s Foot (E) Bauhinia petersiana subsp. macrantha
Common Resin Tree (E) Ozoroa paniculosa (Sond.) R.R.& A.Fern. var. paniculosa
Corky-bark Monkey Orange (E) Strychnos cocculoides Baker
 
 
D
Da’amai: (V) Pleiotaxis antunesii O.Hoffm.
Damehn\umah (V,P) not identified
Danee (V) Ozoroa insignis Delile subsp. latifolia (Engl.) R.R.Fern.
Danee (V) Ozoroa schinzii (Engl.) R.R. & A.Fern.
Derre: (V) Clerodendron uncinatum Schinz
Dhu’ih (V) Annona stenophylla Engl. & Diels subsp. nana (Exell) N.Robson
Dja’kang’ga (V) Ozoroa paniculosa (Sond.) R.R.& A.Fern. var. paniculosa
Djamdjam (V) not identified
Djemma (V,P) Grewia avellana Hiern
Djoa’n\uma (V,P) Tephrosia lupinifolia DC.
Dji/numseele (V,P) Gymnema sylvestre (Retz.) Schult.
Djixa (P) Diospyros chamaethamnus Mildbr.
Domestic Fig (E) Ficus cf. carica
Donkeyberry (E) Grewia flavescens C.Juss. var. flavescens
Dukudunih (V) Bauhinia urbaniana Schinz
E - F
False Brandybush (E) Grewia bicolor C.Juss.
 
 
G
Goho (V,P) Panicum maximum Jacq.
Gollon\a (V) not identified
Goma (V) not identified
Guinea Grass (E) Panicum maximum Jacq.
Guwatadjoa^djoa^ (V,P) Ancylanthos bainesii Hiern
H
Heng’ge (V) Cymbopogon caesius (Nees) Stapf
Horned Cucumber (E) Cucumis metuliferus
Horn-pod Tree (E) Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Muell. Arg.) Pichon
Huhu (V,P) Hibiscus cf. schinzii Guerke
I - J
Jasmine Pea (E) Baphia massaiensis Tamb. subsp. obovata (Schinz) Brummitt
 
 
K
K’aieku (V,P) Securidaca longepedunculata Fresen.
Kalahari Apple-Leaf (E) Lonchocarpus nelsii (Schinz) Heering & Grimme subsp. nelsii
Kalahari Podberry (E) Dialium englerianum Henriq.
Kalahari Sand Raisin (E) Grewia retinervis Burret
Kalahari Taaibos (E) Rhus tenuinervis Engl.
Kalahari Truffle (E) Terfezia pfeilii
Kamba (V) Rhynchosia caribaea (Jacq.) DC.
Kapopo (P) Grewia bicolor C.Juss.
Karukuku (V) Lapeirousia odoratissima Baker
Kasindja (V) Tephrosia cf. purpurea (L.) Pers.
Katollo (V) Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Kiaat (E) Pterocarpus angolensis DC.
Kokorokadee (P) Ipomea sinensis (Desr.) Choisy subsp. blepharosepala (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Verdc. ex A.Meeuse
Korotee (V,P) Salacia luebertii Loes.
Kuku#aie (P) Merremia palmata Hallier f.
K’ye (V) Sclerocarya birrea (A.Rich.) Hochst. subsp. caffra (Sond.) Kokwaro
L
Large False Mopane (E) Guibourtia coleosperma (Benth.) J.Leonard
Large Fruited Bushwillow (E) Combretum zeyheri Sond.
Large Sour Plum (E) Ximenia caffra Sond. var. caffra
Lavender Croton (E) Croton gratissimus subsp. gratissimus
 
 
M
Mafufura (V) Terfezia pfeilii
Malula (V) Sclerocarya birrea (A.Rich.) Hochst. subsp. caffra (Sond.) Kokwaro
Manioc (E) Manihot esculenta
Mangetti Tree (E) Schinziophyton rautanenii (Schinz) Radcliffe-Sm.
Mang’gong’go (V) Schinziophyton rautanenii (Schinz) Radcliffe-Sm.
Ma:nya (V,P) Dichapetalum cymosum (Hook.) Engl.
Marama-Bean (E) Tylosema esculentum (Burch.) A.Schreib.
Marula (E) Sclerocarya birrea (A.Rich.) Hochst. subsp. caffra (Sond.) Kokwaro
Mboa (V) Amaranthus hybridus L. subsp. hybridus
Mboka (P) Amaranthus hybridus L. subsp. hybridus
Mdede (P) Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Monu: (V,P) Ricinus communis
Mpanda (V) Lonchocarpus nelsii (Schinz) Heering & Grimme subsp. nelsii
Msempe (V) Sansevieria pearsonii N.E.Br.
Mukoko (V) Rhus marlothii Engl.
Mukuyu (V) Adansonia digitata L.
 
 
N
Na’agloai: (V,P) Rhus marlothii Engl.
Nang’ga (V) Dipcadi sp.
Nakatombo (V) Ipomea sinensis (Desr.) Choisy subsp. blepharosepala (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Verdc. ex A.Meeuse
Ndjao (V,P) Terminalia sericea Burch. ex DC.
Ng’ga’ang’go (V) Aloe littoralis, Aloe zebrina Baker
Nhamandjondjo (V,P) Lannea edulis (Sond.) Engl. var. edulis
Nolokuku (P) Lapeirousia odoratissima Baker
Nzo’oma (J) Chamaecrista biensis (Steyaert) Lock
N!o (V,P) Strychnos cocculoides Baker
N!onixa (V) Croton gratissimus subsp. gratissimus
N\aieserere (V) Combretum engleri Schinz
N\gani (P) Psydrax livida (Hiern) Bridson
N\hani (V) Psydrax livida (Hiern) Bridson
N\i\i\ini (V) Chamaecrista absus (L.) Irwin & Barneby
N\goalla (V) Combretum psidioides Welw.
N\gowa (P) Combretum zeyheri Sond.
N\oa (V,P) Raphionacme velutina Schltr.
N/aiesa (V) Kredostis hirtella
N/gua (V) Combretum collinum Fresen.
N/gui (V,P) Ximenia caffra Sond. var. caffra
N#a (V,P) Ziziphus mucronata Willd. subsp. mucronata
N#hng (V,P) Pterocarpus angolensis DC.
N#oa (V) Bauhinia petersiana Bolle subsp. macrantha (Oliv.) Brummitt & J.H.Ross
nÞuni (J) Ozoroa insignis Delile subsp. latifolia (Engl.) R.R.Fern.
 
 
O - P
Peeling Plane (E) Ochna pulchra
Pink Bauhinia (E) Bauhinia urbaniana Schinz
Poison Apple (E) Solanum delagoense
Poisonleaf (E) Dichapetalum cymosum (Hook.) Engl.
Prince’s Feather (E) Amaranthus hybridus L. subsp. hybridus
Q - R
Red Amaranth (E) Amaranthus hybridus L. subsp. hybridus
Red Devil (E) Amaranthus thunbergii Moq.
Rhodesian Rubber Tree (E) Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Muell. Arg.) Pichon
Rough-leafed Raisin (E) Grewia retinervis Burret
Russet Bushwillow (E) Combretum hereroense Schinz subsp. hereroense
 
 
S
Sa (V,P) Vigna lobatifolia
Sakake (V,P) not identified
Salla (V,P) Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Muell. Arg.) Pichon
Sand Apple (E) Diospyros chamaethamnus Mildbr.
Sand Bushwillow (E) Combretum engleri Schinz
Sand Camwood (E) Baphia massaiensis Tamb. subsp. obovata (Schinz) Brummitt
Sand Commiphora (E) Commiphora cf. angolensis Engl.
Sand Syringe (E) Burkea africana
Sa:u (V,P) Dialium englerianum Henriq.
Sa!ku (V,P) not identified
Sekke (V,P) Lapeirousia otaviensis R.C.Foster
Shung (J) Camptorrhiza strumosa (Baker) Oberm.
Shure (J) Rhus marlothii Engl.
Silver Bushwillow (E) Combretum psidioides Welw.
Silver-dot Bushwillow (E) Combretum albopunctatum Suess.
Silver Terminalia (E) Terminalia sericea Burch. ex DC.
Sivato (V) Dichapetalum rhodesicum Sprague & Hutch.
Sompo (V) Manihot esculenta
Spine-leafed Monkey Orange (E) Strychnos pungens Soler.
Su: (V) Camptorrhiza strumosa (Baker) Oberm.
Sumbe#aie (V) Merremia palmata Hallier f.
T
Taba (V,P) Duvalia polita N.E.Br. var. polita
Tapioca (E) Manihot esculenta
Tava (V) Citrullus lanatus
Tch’a (V) Cucumis metuliferus
Tcha^ (V) Becium filamentosum (Forssk.) Chiov.
Tende (V) Cucumis anguria var. longaculeatus
Tha (V,P) Strychnos pungens Soler.
Tjhng (V,P) Tylosema esculentum (Burch.) A.Schreib.
Tsama Water Melon (E) Citrullus lanatus
Tsha^ (V) Diospyros chamaethamnus Mildbr.
 
 
U
Umbrella Thorn (E) Acacia tortilis (Forsk.) Hayne
V
Variable Combretum (E) Combretum collinum Fresen.
Velvet Raisin (E) Grewia flava DC.
Violet Tree (E) Securidaca longepedunculata Fresen.
W
White Bauhinia (E) Bauhinia petersiana subsp. macrantha
Wild Amaranth (E) Amaranthus thunbergii Moq.
Wild Coffee Beans (E) Bauhinia petersiana subsp. macrantha
Wild Cucumber (E) Coccinia rehmannii Cogn.
Wild Grape (E) Lannea edulis (Sond.) Engl. var. edulis
Wild Mango (E) Salacia luebertii Loes.
Wild Medlar (E) Vangueria infausta Burch. subsp. infausta
Wild Rubber (E) Diplorhynchus condylocarpon
X - Y
Yellow Bark Acacia (E) Acacia erubescens Welw. ex Oliv.
Z
Zambezi Teak (E) Baikiaea plurijuga Harms
 
 
!
!aie!aie (J) Raphionacme velutina Schltr.
!ava (V) Combretum albopunctatum Suess.
!aye (V) Acacia erioloba E.Mey.
!galla (V,P) Solanum delagoense Dunal
!gam (V) Asparagus sp.
!geyie’djao (V,P) Peltophorum africanum Sond.
!goa (V) Baikiaea plurijuga Harms
!go’olli (V) Baphia massaiensis Tamb. subsp. obovata (Schinz) Brummitt
!hani (V) not identified
!inzu (J) Becium filamentosum (Forssk.) Chiov.
!ka’ani (V) not identified
!kaie (V,P) Ochna pulchra Hook.
!kaiedom (V,P) Hoffmannseggia burchellii (DC) Benth. ex Oliv.
!kosa (V) Clerodendron dekindtii Gürke
!kowu (V) not identified
!ku (V) Acacia fleckii Schinz
!kxoa (J) Fockea angustifolia K.Schum.
!ng!gaie (V,P) Momordica balsamina
!o (P) Terfezia pfeilii
!o\hm (V) Combretum platypetalum Welw. ex Lawson subsp. baumii (Engl. & Gilg.) Exell
!x’u (V) Burkea africana Hook
 
 
\
\aba (V) Ceropegia sp.
\ava (V) Ceropegia multiflora Baker subsp. tentaculata (N.E.Br.) H.E.Huber
\go\gorai: (V,P) Grewia flavescens C.Juss. var. flavescens
\gu’emma (V) Oxygonum alatum Burch.
\gu:’i (V,P) Guibourtia coleosperma (Benth.) J.Leonard
\hu’u (V) Commiphora cf. angolensis Engl.
\kave: (V) Pygmaeothamnus zeyheri var. zeyheri
\ko\kxoa (V,P) not identified
\kuru (V) Corallocarpus bainesii
\ou/xam (V,P) Merremia tridentata (L.) Hallier f. subsp. angustifolia (Jacq.) Ooststr. var. pubescens Rendle
\xonee (V) Hermannia tomentosa (Turcz.) Schinz ex Engl.
 
 
/
/ga’allo (V) Cyperus cf. fulgens
/ga’allokuku (P) Cyperus cf. fulgens
/gaiekadjang (V) Grewia bicolor C.Juss.
/gaieku (V) Tephrosia cephalanta Welw. ex Baker var. decumbens Welw. ex Baker
/gaieku (V,P) not identified
/gloai: (V,P) Grewia falcistipula K.Schum.
/gloai: (V) Grewia flava DC.
/guri (V,P) Vangueria infausta Burch. subsp. infausta
/hani (V) Acacia erubescens Welw. ex Oliv.
/haieku (V,P) Rhus tenuinervis Engl.
/ka/kava (V) Otoptera burchellii DC.
/nave: (V) Combretum zeyheri Sond.
/ng/kxao (V) Ficus cf. carica
/noukom (J) Tylosema esculentum (Burch.) A.Schreib.
 
 
#
#a (V,P) Schinziophyton rautanenii (Schinz) Radcliffe-Sm.
#aie (V) Acacia tortilis (Forsk.) Hayne
#ang#ang (V,P) Tephrosia cf. oxygona Welw. ex Baker
#gloa^ (V,P) Grewia retinervis Burret
#ho#ho (V) Coccinia rehmannii Cogn.
#ko#kxwa (V) Chamaecrista biensis (Steyaert) Lock
#o: (V) Combretum hereroense Schinz subsp. hereroense
#oro (J) Kredostis hirtella
#owa (V) Adenia repanda (Burch.) Engl.
||
||ambere (J) Amaranthus thunbergii Moq.
||ore (J) Grewia flavescens C.Juss. var. flavescens
||aru (J) Lapeirousia otaviensis R.C.Foster
Þ
Þam (J) Asparagus sp.
 
 
  Top top
 
  © 2000-2014 Sigrid Leger, Brüchlins 20a, D-87724 Ottobeuren, Germany